EXnet 8024

OVERVIEW

Optimized to provide operators with a cost-effective solution for expanding networks, the EXnet 8024 Gigabit Ethernet Switch is a 1 RU single board Layer 2 switch which offers 24

10/100/1000Base-T interface ports and two mounting slots for optional uplink modules. The flexible uplink interface supports GPON (SC/APC), EPON (SC/PC), or 1000Base-X (SFP), as a modular unit serving a variety of network architectures.
The EXnet 8024 can be used as an Ethernet Switch or a GPON Multi Dwelling Unit (MDU) depending on the optional uplink module.

Used as a GPON Multi Dwelling Unit (MDU) the Exnet 8024 provides a point-to-multipoint scenario for cost-effective FTTx service delivery.

  • Deliver fiber-like speeds over the last mile of existing copper infrastructure
  • Reduce CAPEX by deferring the cost of extending fiber to every building and home
  • Extend high speed broadband to locations where fiberdeployment is difficult

  • 24 10/100/1000Base-T subscriber ports
  • Up to 1.25Gbps (upstream) / 2.5Gbps (downstream)
    data rate via GPON uplink connection
  • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast storm control
  • L2/L3/L4 traffic classification/priority management
  • User password protected system management
  • IEEE 802.1x port-based, MAC-based security
  • RADIUS authentication
  • Network management via SNMP v1/v2/v3 and RMON
  • Advanced QoS features (SP/WRR/DRR)
Flash Memory 32MB
SDRAM 256MB
Service Port 24 100/1000Base-X ports (SFP)
Uplink Port 1 1000Base-X port (SFP)
2 1000Base-X ports (SFP)
1 EPON port (SC/PC)
1 10GBase-R port (SFP+)
MGMT Port 1 10/100Base-TX (RJ45)
Console Port 1 Console port (RS232)
MAC Table 16K
VLAN 4K
Switching Capacity 88Gbps
Throughput 65.5Mpps
Operating Temp. -20~60°C
Operating Humidity 5~90% (non-condensing)
Power Voltage (adapter) 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
Dimensions (W x H x D) 440 x 44 x 266 mm

Layer 2

  • Standard Ethernet bridging
  • Port/Subnet/Protocol based VLAN
  • 16K MAC address entries
  • 4K VLANs
  • Jumbo frame 9K
  • Spanning tree (STP/RSTP/MSTP)
  • 802.3ad link aggregation
  • Port mirroring
  • Flow control

GPON

  • Support 4K port-ID and 1K allocation-ID
  • Support ITU-T G.984.4 ONT management & Control Interface(OMC)
  • Remote ONT/ONU management
  • Automatic ONT ranging
  • GPON OLT compliant with ITU-T G.984

Multicast

  • IGMPv1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)

QoS

  • Rate limiting per port
  • Traffic scheduling (SP, WRR, DRR)
  • 4 queues per port

Security

  • SSHv1/v2
  • User authentication for user ID/password
  • RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication
  • Ethernet type / L4-based ACL

Management

  • Serial/Telnet (CLI)
  • SNMPv1/v2/v3
  • RMON

- 24 port Gbe Layer 2

- 1G over 4pair / 500M over 2pair

- Poe

- 8 port Gbe Layer 2

- 1G over 4pair / 500M over 2pair

- 16 port Gbe Layer 2

- 1G over 4pair / 500M over 2pair

- 16 port Layer 2 Gbe Switch

- 1G over 4pair / 500M over 2pair

- 8 port Layer 2 Gbe Switch

- 1G over 4pair / 500M over 2pair