Vnet 2508E

Home / Product / G.FAST Solution / Vnet 2508E

OVERVIEW

 

A lot of ISP want to use FTTH network to deliver high speed broadband to more customer.
But some locations are hard to reach with fiber. The effort required to trench cable, dig up yards and rewire households varies widely, adding complexity and cost.
NITUS’s G.fast solutions breaks down barriers to fiber deployment and clears the path to high speed broadband. The right G.fast solutions will help you.

  • Deliver fiber-like speeds over the last mile of existing copper infrastructure
  • Reduce CAPEX by deferring the cost of extending fiber to every building and home
  • Extend high speed broadband to locations where fiber deployment is difficu

FEATURES

  • 32Gbps Switch Capacity
  • 8 x 1Gbps G.FAST ports
  • 8 x POTS ports
  • Up to 2 x 10GbE uplink connections
  • No speed degradation by packet size
  • L2/L3/L4 Traffic classification/Priority management
  • Diverse QoS mechanisms (SP/WRR)
  • Multicast Support for IP-TV : IGMP v2/v3
  • IPv6 Hardware Ready Platform
  • SNMPv2/v3 with RMON, Alarms
  • DoS resilient platform: Broadcast/Multicast storm control
  • Authentication by RADIUS, 802.1x
 

SPECIFICATION

 
Flash Memory64MB
SDRAM256MB
Service InterfaceG.FAST(RJ-21) 16port
POTS(RJ-21) 16port
Uplink InterfaceFixed Type
-2 port 100/1000Base-X (SFP)
-2 port GPON (SC-APC)
Console portRS232(RJ-45), 1Port
MGMT port10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) 1Port
Switching Capacity32Gbps
PowerLocal AC/DC Power Adapter(Input 100~240VAC, 50~60Hz)
Dying GASP
Power Consumption60W
Operating Temperature-5~45℃
Storage Temperature-20~60℃
Storage Temperature-40~70℃
Humidity0~80% (non-condensing)
Dimension [WxHxD],mm380mm x 340mm x 105mm

CAPABILITIES

Layer2

  • Standard Ethernet bridging
  • Port/Subnet/Protocol based VLAN
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP/PVSTP/PVRSTP
  • 802.3ad Link aggregation
  • Port mirroring
  • Rate-limiting with Egress shaping
  • MDI/MDIX automatically sense
  • Flow Control acc. to 802.3x
  • MAC Address Translation with n:1

Layer3

  • IPv4 and IPv6 (Static)
  • DHCP Client, Server

IP Multicast

  • IGMPv1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping V3
  • IGMP Proxy V3
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)

Management

  • Serial/Telnet (CLI)
  • SNMPv1/v2/v3
  • RMON
  • DHCP Relay Option82

QoS

  • Conditional rate limiting
  • ToS
  • CoS(IEEE 802.1p)
  • SPQ,WRR Scheduling for QoS
  • 8 queues per port

G.fast

  • Standard : G.fast
  • G.9700 (G.fast PSD(Power Spectral Density))
  • G.9701 (G.fast Transceiver)
  • 106a profile
  • On-line Reconfiguration(OLR) for SRA, TIGA, RPA and FRA
  • Loop diagnostic function
  • VDSL2 compatibility